The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

World Sailing Council

The following list of members were appointed in November 2016 for a term of four years through to November 2020.

The Council comprises the President, seven Vice-Presidents, two Officers of Honour (non-voting), twenty-eight appointed members (representing each of the regional groups of sailing nations), and representatives of the Offshore Committee, Classes Committee, Athletes' Commission and a Women's Representative.

To view the Member National Authority country codes and Groups click here or go to the World Sailing Constitution in the World Sailing Rules and Regulations Section.

Board of Directors

Kim Andersen (DEN)
President

His Majesty King Harald V of Norway
President of Honour (non-voting)

His Majesty King Constantine
President of Honour (non-voting)
Ana Sanchez (ESP)
Vice-President
Nadine Stegenwalner (GER)
Vice-President
Torben Grael (BRA)
Vice-President
Jan Dawson
(NZL)
Vice-President
Gary Jobson (USA)
Vice-President
Quanhai Li
(CHN)
Vice-President
W. Scott Perry (URU)
Vice-President
Yann Rocherieux (FRA)
Athletes' Commission

GROUP A GROUP B
 Dick Batt (GBR)
Dick Batt (GBR) Marcus Spillane (IRL) Goetz-Ulf Jungmichel (GER) George Wossala (HUN)
GROUP C
Tomasz Chamera (POL) Kamen Fillyov (BUL)
Tomasz Chamera (POL) Kamen Fillyov (BUL)
GROUP D GROUP E
Totos Theodossiou (CYP)
Totos Theodossiou (CYP) Jean-Luc Denecheau (FRA) Walter Cavallucci (ITA) Jose Manuel Leandro (POR)
GROUP F GROUP G GROUP H
Peter van den Bossche (BEL) Hans Natorp (DEN) Ulfur H Hrobjartsson (ISL) Oleg Ilyin (RUS)
GROUP I GROUP J GROUP K
Takao Otani (JPN)
Sheikh Khaled Zayed S Alnehayan (UAE) Warwick Downes (HKG) Takao Otani (JPN) Abdur Rehman Arshad (PAK)
GROUP L GROUP M GROUP N
Pablo Masseroni (ARG)
Sarah Kenny (AUS) John Tierney (COK) Pablo Masseroni (ARG) Marco Aurelio de sa Ribeiro (BRA)
GROUP O
Cary Lee Byerley (ANT) Hector Duval (DOM)
Cary Lee Byerley (ANT) Hector Duval (DOM)
GROUP P GROUP Q
Gary Bodie (USA) Cory Sertl (USA) Peter Hall (CAN)
Gary Bodie (USA) Cory Sertl (USA) Peter Hall (CAN) Mohamed Atbi (ALG)
Group Q Classes Rep Oceanic & Offshore Rep Women's Rep
Philip Baum (RSA) Markus Schwendtner (GER)
Para World Sailing Rep

© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM