AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date7 August 2016
End Date20 August 2016
ISAF IDBRA201608XUR
VenueRio de Janeiro
CountryBrazil
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/
Registration Lists n/a
In October 2009, the IOC elected Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as host city for the Games of the XXXI Olympiad during its 121st Session in Copenhagen, Denmark. The Sailing Competition of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games will take place on Marina da Gloria in Guanabara Bay.

Brazil has a proud record in Olympic sailing, in fact sailing is one of the nation's most successful Olympic sports. Torben Grael is the only sailor to have won five Olympic medals, whilst Robert Scheidt is only one behind with two golds and two silvers. At Beijing 2008 Fernanda Oliveira and Isabel Swan became the first female Brazilian sailors to win an Olympic medal. Brazil also showed its dedication to the future of the sport as it hosted the 2009 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship with great success.

Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
49erFX - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
Nacra 17 - Mixed
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Rio 2016 Olympic Games Sailing Competition07 Aug 2016 - 20 Aug 2016
470 (Men) Race #1
Race Area: Escola Naval
MarksS1232323FDate: 10 Aug 2016
Start time: 13:05
Race status: Finished
Wind Speed13.00 kts8.00 kts14.00 kts16.00 kts11.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts
Wind Direction280.00280.00280.00239.00166.00216.00156.00172.00131.00
Lead Boat08:5913:1620:1931:2838:5347:5454:1255:32
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
S1232323F
1CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
0
1
08:59
1
13:16
1
20:19
1
31:28
1
38:53
1
47:54
1
54:12
1
55:32
1
2NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Daniel Willcox
0
10
09:48
8
15:31
7
21:38
6
32:57
5
39:47
2
48:27
2
55:04
2
56:27
2
3AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
0
4
09:23
3
14:57
3
21:13
5
32:41
4
39:39
3
48:29
3
55:33
3
56:55
3
4ESPn/a
Jordi Xammar Hernandez
Joan Herp Morell
0
7
09:32
6
15:15
5
21:23
8
33:06
7
39:57
5
48:44
4
55:39
4
57:04
4
5KORn/a
Chang ju Kim
Ji-hoon Kim
0
3
09:18
4
15:09
4
21:16
3
32:30
2
39:24
4
48:34
5
55:49
5
57:10
5
6FRAn/a
Sofian Bouvet
Jeremie Mion
0
17
10:23
12
15:38
9
21:47
4
32:37
3
39:27
7
49:12
6
55:50
6
57:12
6
7ISRn/a
Eyal Levine
Dan Froyliche
0
2
09:07
2
14:43
2
20:50
2
32:24
6
39:53
6
49:09
7
55:53
7
57:15
7
8AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
0
16
10:17
15
15:45
12
22:07
12
33:34
11
40:36
8
49:32
8
55:55
8
57:18
8
9GREn/a
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
0
13
10:05
11
15:36
8
21:45
7
33:03
8
39:57
9
49:40
9
55:57
9
57:20
9
10USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
David Hughes
0
6
09:29
5
15:14
6
21:25
10
33:22
9
40:16
10
50:12
10
56:24
10
57:29
10
11SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
0
20
11:12
23
16:07
22
22:31
22
34:35
16
40:57
11
50:20
11
56:26
11
57:34
11
12RUSn/a
Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov
0
12
09:58
13
15:39
10
22:01
9
33:10
10
40:19
12
50:43
12
56:52
12
57:52
12
13GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Oliver Szymanski
0
19
10:58
21
16:05
24
22:34
21
34:31
17
40:58
19
51:20
13
56:55
13
57:54
13
14TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
0
11
09:49
17
15:47
15
22:18
16
33:58
20
41:19
18
51:11
14
57:10
14
58:07
14
15JPNn/a
Kazuto Doi
Kimihiko Imamura
0
18
10:52
22
16:05
18
22:26
25
34:52
18
41:11
20
51:31
15
57:14
15
58:12
15
16UKRn/a
Borys Shvets
Pavlo Matsuyev
0
26
12:03
24
16:07
19
22:29
13
33:43
15
40:52
15
50:53
16
57:30
16
58:28
16
17ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
0
24
11:31
18
15:54
17
22:25
17
34:02
14
40:50
14
50:51
17
57:44
17
58:34
17
18RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
0
5
09:26
7
15:24
11
22:06
11
33:27
12
40:42
13
50:48
18
57:52
18
58:38
18
19BRAn/a
Henrique Haddad
Bruno Amorim
0
8
09:39
16
15:46
14
22:18
14
33:49
13
40:42
16
51:00
19
57:53
19
58:40
19
20FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
0
25
11:37
20
15:57
21
22:30
20
34:20
22
41:25
23
51:55
20
57:59
20
58:48
20
21GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Chris Grube
0
21
11:18
25
16:10
16
22:25
24
34:43
25
41:49
21
51:43
21
58:04
21
58:52
21
22SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergström
0
14
10:12
9
15:33
13
22:14
18
34:05
24
41:43
24
52:00
22
58:27
22
59:11
22
23CHNn/a
Wei Wang
Zangjun Xu
0
23
11:29
19
15:55
23
22:32
15
33:52
19
41:14
17
51:06
23
58:33
23
59:18
23
24CHIn/a
Andres Ducasse
Francisco Ducasse
0
9
09:41
10
15:34
20
22:30
26
35:12
26
42:06
25
52:15
26
58:39
24
59:31
24
25ANGn/a
Matias Montinho
Paixao Afonso
0
22
11:23
26
16:18
26
22:38
19
34:17
23
41:34
22
51:47
24
58:37
25
59:32
25
26CANn/a
Jacob Chaplin-Saunders
Graeme Chaplin-Saunders
0
15
10:14
14
15:45
25
22:35
23
34:39
21
41:21
26
52:28
25
58:39
26
59:35
26
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM