AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date7 August 2016
End Date20 August 2016
ISAF IDBRA201608XUR
VenueRio de Janeiro
CountryBrazil
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/
Registration Lists n/a
In October 2009, the IOC elected Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as host city for the Games of the XXXI Olympiad during its 121st Session in Copenhagen, Denmark. The Sailing Competition of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games will take place on Marina da Gloria in Guanabara Bay.

Brazil has a proud record in Olympic sailing, in fact sailing is one of the nation's most successful Olympic sports. Torben Grael is the only sailor to have won five Olympic medals, whilst Robert Scheidt is only one behind with two golds and two silvers. At Beijing 2008 Fernanda Oliveira and Isabel Swan became the first female Brazilian sailors to win an Olympic medal. Brazil also showed its dedication to the future of the sport as it hosted the 2009 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship with great success.

Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
49erFX - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
Nacra 17 - Mixed
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Rio 2016 Olympic Games Sailing Competition07 Aug 2016 - 20 Aug 2016
Laser (Men) Race #6
Race Area: Copacabana
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (Start-1-2-3-2-3-Finish)
Latest result update: 10/08/2016 20:15
MarksS12323FDate: 10 Aug 2016
Start time: 15:01
Race status: Result
Wind Speed20.00 kts19.00 kts22.00 kts20.00 kts15.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts
Wind Direction265.00270.00270.00270.00260.00265.00265.00
Lead Boat15:2418:3724:0745:0650:5451:35
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
S12323F
1GBRn/a
Nick Thompson
0
6
15:52
6
19:09
5
24:34
1
45:06
1
50:54
1
51:35
1
2BRAn/a
Robert Scheidt
0
2
15:29
2
18:47
2
24:21
3
45:19
3
51:02
3
51:40
2
3ESAn/a
Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas
0
8
15:59
7
19:23
10
25:03
4
45:33
4
51:11
4
51:53
3
4NEDn/a
Rutger van Schaardenburg
0
4
15:43
4
19:01
3
24:29
5
45:37
5
51:33
5
52:14
4
5POLn/a
Kacper Ziemiński
0
9
16:05
9
19:27
9
25:02
6
45:46
6
51:34
6
52:18
5
6CYPn/a
Pavlos Kontides
0
25
16:56
21
20:10
19
25:48
10
46:05
8
51:37
8
52:20
6
7CROn/a
Tonci Stipanovic
0
3
15:38
3
18:56
4
24:34
9
46:04
10
51:58
9
52:42
7
8PORn/a
Gustavo Lima
0
20
16:45
20
20:07
22
25:52
13
46:30
12
52:22
11
53:04
8
9KORn/a
Jeemin Ha
0
17
16:29
18
19:54
15
25:28
8
46:01
9
51:55
12
53:08
9
10RUSn/a
Sergey Komissarov
0
14
16:20
17
19:52
18
25:33
16
46:39
13
52:27
13
53:11
10
11ITAn/a
Francesco Marrai
0
19
16:43
19
20:04
20
25:52
15
46:37
14
52:30
14
53:15
11
12BELn/a
Wannes Van Laer
0
13
16:19
12
19:39
17
25:33
17
46:46
15
52:45
15
53:30
12
13GERn/a
Philipp Buhl
0
31
17:30
31
20:48
29
26:34
21
47:03
16
52:55
16
53:41
13
14AUSn/a
Tom Burton
0
10
16:06
10
19:28
8
24:57
18
46:48
17
53:01
17
53:44
14
15SWEn/a
Jesper Stalheim
0
5
15:48
5
19:09
6
24:43
11
46:15
18
53:04
18
53:49
15
16NORn/a
Kristian Ruth
0
11
16:08
11
19:32
13
25:22
20
46:58
19
53:05
19
53:54
16
17NZLn/a
Sam Meech
0
7
15:59
8
19:25
7
24:55
14
46:32
20
53:15
20
53:59
17
18FINn/a
Kaarle Tapper
0
28
17:09
28
20:33
27
26:10
24
47:20
21
53:21
21
54:10
18
19MNEn/a
Milivoj Dukic
0
12
16:15
13
19:42
12
25:17
23
47:18
23
53:39
22
54:21
19
20CANn/a
Lee Parkhill
0
29
17:15
30
20:40
30
26:38
25
47:26
22
53:38
23
54:21
20
21MASn/a
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy
0
18
16:32
16
19:51
16
25:30
19
46:52
24
53:51
24
54:31
21
22PERn/a
Stefano Peschiera
0
21
16:47
22
20:12
24
26:06
22
47:10
25
53:53
25
54:36
22
23CZEn/a
Viktor Teply
0
27
17:08
27
20:29
25
26:07
27
47:48
26
53:58
26
54:40
23
24CHIn/a
Matias Del Solar
0
35
17:41
37
21:20
36
27:10
26
47:43
27
54:06
27
54:50
24
25GUAn/a
Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero
0
22
16:49
23
20:16
21
25:52
28
47:53
29
54:14
28
55:00
25
26USAn/a
Charlie Buckingham
0
36
17:45
34
21:09
35
27:04
30
48:24
30
54:22
29
55:08
26
27IRLn/a
Finn Lynch
0
23
16:53
26
20:25
28
26:21
29
47:56
28
54:11
30
55:17
27
28ESTn/a
Karl-Martin Rammo
0
37
17:48
35
21:12
33
26:54
32
48:41
31
54:41
31
55:25
28
29ESPn/a
Joaquín Blanco
0
30
17:19
29
20:37
26
26:08
31
48:36
32
54:50
32
55:35
29
30HUNn/a
Benjamin Vadnai
0
41
18:24
41
21:51
40
27:44
35
48:48
33
54:53
33
55:39
30
31DENn/a
Michael Hansen
0
34
17:39
36
21:14
34
26:57
36
48:49
34
54:55
34
55:42
31
32TUNn/a
Youssef Akrout
0
26
17:01
25
20:24
31
26:40
33
48:41
35
54:57
35
55:43
32
33ISVn/a
Cy Thompson
0
24
16:56
24
20:17
23
26:01
34
48:45
36
55:04
36
55:46
33
34TTOn/a
Andrew Lewis
0
39
17:56
38
21:25
38
27:17
37
48:58
37
55:06
37
55:51
34
35VENn/a
Jose Gutierrez
0
33
17:36
33
21:06
37
27:13
38
49:22
38
55:36
38
56:22
35
36MEXn/a
Yanic Gentry
0
38
17:51
39
21:30
39
27:42
40
49:39
39
55:55
39
56:44
36
37SEYn/a
Rodney Govinden
0
40
18:12
40
21:45
42
27:57
41
49:48
40
56:02
40
56:46
37
38RSAn/a
Stefano Marcia
0
43
18:53
43
22:19
43
28:25
42
49:56
41
56:10
41
56:56
38
39THAn/a
Keerati Bualong
0
42
18:28
42
21:54
41
27:46
43
50:18
42
56:26
42
57:14
39
40COKn/a
Peter Elisa Henry
0
32
17:32
32
21:02
32
26:48
39
49:38
43
57:21
43
58:06
40
41EGYn/a
Ahmed Ragab
0
44
19:07
44
22:47
44
28:51
44
51:14
44
57:46
44
58:35
41
42BERn/a
Cameron Pimentel
0
46
20:22
45
23:56
45
29:48
45
51:47
45
58:16
45
58:59
42
43ANGn/a
Manuel Lelo
0
45
20:08
46
24:00
46
31:15
46
57:00
46
01:03:22
46
01:04:21
43
44ARGn/a
Julio Alsogaray
0
16
16:25
14
19:44
14
25:26
7
45:54
7
51:36
7
52:19
47
UFD
45FRAn/a
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
0
1
15:24
1
18:37
1
24:07
2
45:10
2
50:56
2
51:38
47
UFD
46SGPn/a
Colin Cheng
0
15
16:22
15
19:45
11
25:14
12
46:18
11
52:04
10
52:49
47
UFD
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM