AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date7 August 2016
End Date20 August 2016
ISAF IDBRA201608XUR
VenueRio de Janeiro
CountryBrazil
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/
Registration Lists n/a
In October 2009, the IOC elected Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as host city for the Games of the XXXI Olympiad during its 121st Session in Copenhagen, Denmark. The Sailing Competition of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games will take place on Marina da Gloria in Guanabara Bay.

Brazil has a proud record in Olympic sailing, in fact sailing is one of the nation's most successful Olympic sports. Torben Grael is the only sailor to have won five Olympic medals, whilst Robert Scheidt is only one behind with two golds and two silvers. At Beijing 2008 Fernanda Oliveira and Isabel Swan became the first female Brazilian sailors to win an Olympic medal. Brazil also showed its dedication to the future of the sport as it hosted the 2009 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship with great success.

Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
49erFX - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
Nacra 17 - Mixed
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Rio 2016 Olympic Games Sailing Competition07 Aug 2016 - 20 Aug 2016
RS:X (Men) Race #5
Race Area: Escola Naval
Course: I2 - Inner Trapezoid (Start-1-4-1-2-3-Finish)
Latest result update: 09/08/2016 23:40
MarksS14123FDate: 09 Aug 2016
Start time: 14:40
Race status: Result
Wind Speed3.00 kts8.00 kts8.00 kts11.00 kts13.00 kts9.00 kts11.00 kts
Wind Direction17.00190.00190.00197.00206.00195.00195.00
Lead Boat08:2612:3119:5921:2825:3426:02
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
S14123F
1NEDn/a
Dorian Van Rijsselberghe
0
1
08:26
1
12:31
1
19:59
1
21:28
1
25:34
1
26:02
1
2POLn/a
Piotr Myszka
0
2
08:33
2
12:54
2
20:21
2
21:58
2
26:17
2
26:45
2
3FRAn/a
Pierre Le Coq
0
5
08:50
5
13:30
3
21:06
3
22:40
3
26:54
3
27:23
3
4GBRn/a
Nick Dempsey
0
3
08:36
3
13:06
5
21:29
5
23:05
5
27:19
4
27:48
4
5GREn/a
Byron Kokkalanis
0
4
08:46
4
13:16
4
21:13
4
22:47
4
27:16
5
27:49
5
6HKGn/a
Cheng Chun Leung
0
6
08:56
6
13:35
6
21:53
6
23:31
6
28:04
6
28:36
6
7ESPn/a
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
0
9
09:14
8
14:01
7
22:21
7
23:58
7
28:28
7
28:59
7
8BLRn/a
Mikita Tsirkun
0
7
09:02
7
14:00
8
22:39
8
24:14
8
28:45
8
29:16
8
9GERn/a
Toni Wilhelm
0
14
10:03
12
14:56
11
22:59
11
24:41
9
29:17
9
29:50
9
10CYPn/a
Andreas Cariolou
0
11
09:42
11
14:49
12
23:17
12
24:57
10
29:33
10
30:03
10
11VENn/a
Daniel Flores
0
8
09:04
9
14:12
9
22:48
10
24:37
11
29:45
11
30:16
11
12ARGn/a
Bautista Saubidet Birkner
0
10
09:32
10
14:27
10
22:53
9
24:32
12
29:48
12
30:21
12
13JPNn/a
Makoto Tomizawa
0
13
09:57
13
15:03
13
23:49
13
25:34
13
30:28
13
30:59
13
14SUIn/a
Mateo Sanz Lanz
0
15
10:07
14
15:14
14
24:07
14
25:51
0
0
14
15PORn/a
João Rodrigues
0
17
10:21
15
15:23
15
24:11
15
26:00
14
30:56
15
31:28
15
16BRAn/a
Ricardo Santos
0
22
11:00
18
15:54
16
24:22
16
26:08
15
31:13
16
31:52
16
17RUSn/a
Max Oberemko
0
18
10:22
16
15:42
17
24:31
17
26:19
16
31:35
17
32:11
17
18KORn/a
Tae Hoon Lee
0
21
10:32
19
15:57
0
0
17
32:32
18
33:18
18
19CHNn/a
Aichen Wang
0
28
11:47
24
16:39
21
25:56
21
27:48
18
32:54
19
33:33
19
20HUNn/a
Aron Gadorfalvi
0
23
11:16
22
16:26
19
25:38
19
27:29
19
32:59
20
34:04
20
21MEXn/a
David Mier y Teran
0
25
11:29
23
16:28
20
25:54
20
27:47
20
33:40
21
34:26
21
22DENn/a
Sebastian Fleischer
0
29
11:48
27
16:57
22
25:59
22
27:57
21
33:55
22
34:42
22
23SEYn/a
Jean-Marc GARDETTE
0
12
09:45
17
15:49
18
25:27
18
27:25
22
34:15
23
35:23
23
24ALGn/a
Hamza Bouras
0
34
12:38
35
18:19
35
29:30
35
33:42
0
0
37
DNF
25COLn/a
Santiago Grillo
0
33
12:25
34
17:55
31
27:49
31
30:39
0
0
37
DNF
26CROn/a
Luka Mratovic
0
31
12:15
31
17:35
27
27:21
27
29:50
28
37:46
29
38:23
37
DNF
27CZEn/a
Karel Lavicky
0
19
10:30
25
16:45
28
27:27
30
30:32
31
39:42
0
37
DNF
28ISRn/a
Shahar Zubari
0
27
11:43
26
16:48
26
27:02
26
29:26
25
36:12
26
36:55
37
DNF
29ITAn/a
Mattia Camboni
0
35
13:09
33
17:47
30
27:44
28
30:02
24
35:48
25
36:31
37
DNF
30LTUn/a
Juozas Bernotas
0
30
11:59
28
17:12
25
26:43
25
29:12
27
36:36
28
37:24
37
DNF
31SGPn/a
Leonard Ong
0
20
10:31
21
16:15
24
26:28
24
28:54
26
36:16
27
37:18
37
DNF
32THAn/a
Natthaphong Phonoppharat
0
16
10:18
20
16:12
23
26:08
23
28:14
23
35:22
24
36:18
37
DNF
33TPEn/a
Hao Chang
0
32
12:18
30
17:34
34
29:19
34
32:15
0
0
37
DNF
34TURn/a
Onur Cavit Biriz
0
26
11:41
32
17:38
33
29:09
33
32:02
0
0
37
DNF
35UKRn/a
Oleksandr Tugaryev
0
24
11:22
29
17:19
29
27:33
29
30:03
29
38:50
30
39:36
37
DNF
36USAn/a
Pedro Pascual
0
36
13:50
36
18:46
32
28:07
32
30:57
30
39:08
31
40:03
37
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM