The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

Working Parties

Find out more about World Sailing Working Parties, current members and their committees on this page.

World Sailing Regulations

World Sailing Regulations 5.5.1 & 5.5.2 concerning working parties:

  1. A committee may appoint working parties to deal with particular subjects.
  2. The appointing committee shall assign members of the committee to the working party, but may include any other person where it needs specific expertise.
  3. Council may appoint a joint working party from two or more committees with the consent of the Chairmen of those Committees.
  4. The appointing Committee shall select the working party for a set project or period. Unless dismissed earlier, membership of working parties automatically finishes in line with the term of appointment of the appointing committee.
  5. Working parties shall work under a standard terms of reference as follows:
    1. members of the working party may work by e-mail;
    2. where meetings are necessary, working parties will use the offices of the Executive Office;
    3. at the first meeting of the appointing committee after the working party's appointment, the members will present a defined set of objectives for their work; and
    4. the working party will present a record of its work at each subsequent meeting of the appointing committee

5.5.2 Sub-Committee and working parties shall not be entitled to financial or extra-ordinary assistance from the Executive Office without prior approval by the Board.

2017 - 2020 Working Parties

Parent Committee

Working Party

Membership

Board

Case 78

John Doerr (GBR) - Chairman

Andres Perez (ESP)

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Sofia Bekataru (GRE)

Yann Rocherieux (FRA)

Michele Marchesini (ITA)

David Tillett (AUS)

Constitution

Membership

Sarah Treseder (GBR)

Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Constitution

Submissions

David Tillett (AUS) - Chairman

Ana Gamulin (SLO)

Peter Hall (CAN)

Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Ashley Tobin (USA)

Constitution

Plain English

Charlie Manzoni (HKG) - Chairman

Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Dieter Neupert (SUI)

Constitution, Race Officials, Racing Rules

Rule 69 & Judicial Matters

John Doerr (GBR) - Chairman

Bernard Bonneau (FRA)

Lance Burger (RSA)

Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Jan Stage (DEN)

David Tillett (AUS)

Philip Tolhurst (GBR)

Equipment, Racing Rules

RRS/ERS

Helmut Czasny (AUT) - Chairman

Bas Edmunds (GBR)

Pilar Lopez (ESP)

Nathan Titcomb (USA)

Para World Sailing

Athletes'

Megan Pascoe (GBR) - Chairman

Heiko Kroeger (GER)

Damien Seguin (FRA)

Daniel Fitzgibbon (AUS)

Para World Sailing

Classification

Jurgen Schwittai (GER) - Chairman

Sue Parry (GBR)

Holly Burr-King (GBR)

Sarah Ross (AUS)

Bernard Destrubé (FRA)

Para World Sailing

Development

Andrew Clouston (NZL)

Emma Hallen (SWE)

Luis Velasco (ARG)

Maja Lesny (POL)

Masakazu Suto (JPN)

Para World Sailing

Equipment Evaluation

Brian Todd (CAN) - Chairman

Andrew Clouston (NZL)

Bernard Destrube (FRA)

Alfred Pelinka (AUT)

Para World Sailing

Technical

Bill Abbott (CAN) - Chairman

Leo Sanchez (ESP)

Alfred Pelinka (AUT)

Race Officials

International Classifier

Rut Subniran (THA) - Chairman

Lynne Beal (CAN)

Bernard Destrubé (FRA)

Jürgen Schwittai (GER)

Madeleine Dunn (GBR)

Massimo Dighe (ITA)

Race Officials

International Expression Judge

Andres Perez (ESP) - Chairman

Marina Psichogiou (GRE)

Bruno de Wannemaker (BEL)

Markus Schwendtner (GER)

Jörgen Vogt (GER)

Race Officials

International Technical Delegate

Ricardo Navarro (BRA) - Chairman

David Brookes (AUS)

Craig Mitchell (GBR)

Flavio Naveira (ARG)

Jon Napier (GBR)

Nino Shmueli (ISR)

Race Officials

Conflict of Interest

Peter Shrubb (BER) - Chairman

Ewa Jodlowska (POL)

David Brookes (AUS)

Lance Burger (RSA)

John Doerr (GBR)

Russell Green (NZL)

Timo Haß (GER)

Barry Johnson (AUS)

Race Officials

Match Racing Organization

and Race Management

Tatiana Ermakova (RUS) - Chairman

Flavio Naveira (ARG)

Michael Röllich (FIN)

Russell Green (NZL)

Race Officials

Race Official Cost and

Payment

Bill O'Hara (IRL) - Chairman

Håkan Andersson (SWE)

Marianne Davies (CAN)

Christophe Gaumont (FRA)

Russell Green (NZL)

Andres Perez (ESP)

Bruno de Wannemaker (BEL)

Race Officials

International Jury Size

Jan Stage (DEN) - Chairman

Mats Björklund (FIN)

Jim Capron (USA)

Russell Green (NZL)

Peter Hall (CAN)

Andres Perez (ESP)

Race Officials

Use of Footage from On-Board Cameras

Corinne McKenzie (FRA) - Chairman

Sofia Bekatorou (GRE)

Mats Björklund (FIN)

Lance Burger (RSA)

Bojan Gale (SLO)

Timo Haß (GER)

Gonzalo Heredia (ARG)

Ewa Jodlowska (POL)

Michele Marchesini (ITA)

Race Officials

Principal Event Guidelines

Dimitris Dimou (GRE) - Chairman

Mats Björklund (FIN)

Sally Burnett (GBR)

Jurgen Cluytmans (BEL)

Timo Haß (GER)

Chun Qu (CHN)

Rut Subniran (THA)

Race Officials

Rule 42

Doug Elder (NZL) - Chairman

Giorgio Davanzo (ITA)

Michal Jodlowski (POL)

Kai Masuda (JPN)

Eric Mehlbaum (NED)

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Sofia Truchanowicz (POL)

Iskra Yovkova (BUL)

Race Officials

Manuals

Alexander Finsterbusch (ARG) - Chairman

Dimitris Dimou (GRE)

Timo Haß (GER)

Con Murphy (IRL)

Nino Shmueli (ISR)

Race Officials

Travel Grants

Madeleine Dunn (GBR)

Nino Shmueli (ISR)

Bruno de Wannemaker (BEL)

Race Officials, Racing Rules

Q&A Panel

Marina Psichogiou (GRE) - Chairman

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Vice-Chairman

Mats Bjorklund (FIN)

Bence Böröcz (HUN)

Lance Burger (RSA

Natalia Chubenko (RUS)

Tatania Ermakova (RUS)

Russell Green (NZL)

Rick Hatch (CAN)

Timo Haß (GER)

Ewa Jodlowski (POL)

Michal Jodlowski (POL)

Trevor Lewis (GBR)

Flavio Naveira (ARG)

Andrus Poksi (POL)

David de Vries (AHO)

Bruno de Wannamaker (BEL)

Racing Rules

Appendix CBS Blind Match Racing

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman

Roberto Armellin (ITA)

Marina Pshichogiou (GRE)

Henry Sleutel (NED)

Racing Rules

Appendix J, K, L, S, LE

Jim Capron (USA) - Chairman

Natalia Chubenko (RUS)

Ion Echave (ESP)

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Jean Bertrand Mothes-Masse (FRA)

John Parrish (NZL)

Racing Rules

Appendix WP (Waypoints)

Christophe Gaumont (FRA) - Chairman

Jim Capron (USA)

Stacey Clark (GBR)

Mike Short (GBR)

Racing Rules

Case Book

Dick Rose (USA) - Chairman

Ion Echave (ESP)

Trevor Lewis (GBR)

Dave Perry (USA)

Mike Short (GBR)

Racing Rules

Fleet Umpiring

Jan Stage (DEN) - Chairman

Natalia Chubenko (RUS)

John Doerr (GBR)

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Andrus Poksi (EST)

Dick Rose (USA)

Richard Thompson (GBR)

Racing Rules

Hearings

John Doerr (GBR) - Chairman

Jan Stage (DEN)

David Tillett (AUS)

Lance Burger (RSA)

Bernard Bonneau (FRA)

Gonzalo Heredia (ARG)

Dick Rose (USA)

Graham McKenzie (NZL)

Ana Sanchez (ESP)

Racing Rules

High Speed Rules

Richard Slater (AUS) - Chairman

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Sofia Truchanowicz (POL)

Craig Mitchell (GBR)

Miguel Allen (POR)

John Craig (CAN)

Racing Rules

Match Racing Rules

Marianne Middelthon (NOR) - Chairman

Alan Baser (GBR)

Marc Bouet (FRA)

Gary Manuel (AUS)

Craig Mitchell (GBR)

Flavio Naveira (ARG)

Dave Perry (USA)

Sofia Truchanowicz (POL)

Racing Rules

Missing Marks

Ion Echave (ESP) - Chairman

Lance Burger (RSA)

John Parrish (NZL)

Marina Psichogiou (GRE)

Qu Chun (CHN)

Racing Rules

Racing Rules Committee

Dick Rose (USA) - Chairman

Bernard Bonneau (FRA)

John Doerr (GBR)

Marianne Middelthon (NOR)

Andrus Poksi (EST)

Richard Thompson (GBR)

Racing Rules

Radio Sailing Rules

Richard Thompson (GBR) - Chairman

Neven Baran

Qu Chun (CHN)

Gordon Davies (IRL)

Racing Rules

RRS 28 & Finishing

John Parrish (NZL) - Chairman

Helmut Czasny (AUT)

Trevor Lewis (GBR)

Dick Rose (USA)

Racing Rules

RRS 86.2 Panel

John Doerr (GBR) - Chairman

Bernard Bonneau (FRA)

Bill O'Hara (IRL)

Marianne Middelton (NOR)

Gonzalo Heredia (ARG)

Richard Slater (AUS)

Racing Rules

Team Racing Rules

Richard Thompson (GBR) - Chairman

Chris Atkins (GBR)

Marten Clasen (GER)

Chris Lindsay (IRL)

Marta Lloret Llinares (DEN)

Rob Overton (USA)

Cxema Pico (IRL)

Peter Wilson (USA)

Diego Yubero (ESP)

Racing Rules

Windsurfing & Kiteboarding

Andrus Poksi (EST) - Chairman

Kamen Filyov (BUL)

Gonzalo Heredia (ARG)

Bruno Marques (BRA)

Marina Psichogiou (GRE)

Markus Schwendtner (GER)

Bruno de Wannemaeker (BEL)

Chris Watts (GBR)

Racing Rules

Video Review Panel

Bernard Bonneau (FRA) - Chairman

Andrus Poksi (EST)

Neven Baran (CRO)

© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM