AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
Finn (Men) Race #5
Race Area: SA4
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 03/08/2012 15:17
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 31 Jul 2012
Start time: 12:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Low-level Cloud
Temperature: 15.00 C
Humidity: 95.00
Wind Speed17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts
Wind Direction235.00235.00235.00230.00230.00230.00230.00
Lead Boat16:0220:2029:3745:2756:1957:22
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1DENn/a
Jonas Hogh-Christensen
 1
16:02
1
20:20
1
29:37
1
45:27
1
56:19
1
57:22
1
2USAn/a
Zach Railey
 5
16:22
4
20:45
3
29:52
2
45:47
2
56:37
2
57:45
2
3FINn/a
Tapio Nirkko
 6
16:24
6
20:51
2
29:49
4
46:01
3
56:47
3
57:48
3
4GBRn/a
Ben Ainslie
 3
16:17
3
20:32
4
29:55
5
46:04
4
56:52
4
57:55
4
5CROn/a
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
 19
17:04
18
21:30
7
30:04
7
46:20
5
57:03
5
58:07
5
6FRAn/a
Jonathan Lobert
 14
16:49
13
21:18
12
30:24
9
46:27
6
57:05
6
58:16
6
7ESPn/a
Rafa Trujillo Villar
 2
16:09
2
20:32
6
30:03
3
45:54
7
57:09
7
58:18
7
8SLOn/a
Vasilij Zbogar
 9
16:32
9
20:57
9
30:16
6
46:16
8
57:13
8
58:23
8
9SWEn/a
Daniel Birgmark
 10
16:35
10
21:03
5
30:02
8
46:22
9
57:21
9
58:29
9
10AUSn/a
Brendan Casey
 16
16:52
15
21:23
17
30:42
11
46:32
10
57:30
10
58:33
10
11ESTn/a
Deniss Karpak
 7
16:28
7
20:56
8
30:05
14
47:09
11
57:56
11
58:56
11
12CANn/a
Gregory Douglas
 13
16:44
14
21:20
11
30:22
12
46:37
12
57:56
12
59:01
12
13POLn/a
Piotr Kula
 12
16:41
12
21:18
16
30:35
13
47:04
13
57:58
13
59:04
13
14ITAn/a
Filippo Baldassari
 4
16:19
5
20:49
10
30:20
10
46:31
14
58:13
14
59:18
14
15UKRn/a
OLEKSIY BORISOV
 15
16:50
16
21:24
13
30:28
15
47:13
15
58:29
15
59:32
15
16BRAn/a
Jorge Zarif
 17
16:56
19
21:32
18
30:52
18
47:42
16
58:31
16
59:55
16
17NZLn/a
Dan Slater
 8
16:32
8
20:57
15
30:34
17
47:27
17
58:56
17
59:59
17
18CZEn/a
Michael Maier
 18
16:58
17
21:26
19
30:56
16
47:21
18
59:01
18
01:00:08
18
19RUSn/a
Eduard Skornyakov
 11
16:39
11
21:07
14
30:30
19
47:50
19
59:34
19
01:00:40
19
20NEDn/a
Pieter-Jan Postma
 20
23:28
20
27:59
20
37:44
20
53:41
20
01:06:04
20
01:07:08
20
0AUTn/a
Florian Raudaschl
 21
21
21
21
21
21
25
OCS
0GREn/a
Ioannis Mitakis
 23
17:08
23
23
23
23
23
25
OCS
0CHNn/a
Lei Gong
 22
17:20
22
22
22
22
22
25
OCS
0TURn/a
Alican Kaynar
 24
16:36
24
21:14
24
30:29
24
46:42
24
58:35
24
59:39
25
DNE
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM