AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #3
Race Area: SA3
Course: I2 - Inner Trapezoid (I2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR14123FSHDate: 03 Aug 2012
Start time: 12:10
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 40.00
Wind Speed17.00 kts16.00 kts17.00 kts18.00 kts16.00 kts17.00 ktsn/a
Wind Direction220.00215.00217.00220.00210.00215.00n/a
Lead Boat15:5527:1943:2849:3201:00:0501:00:54
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14123FSH
1ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 1
15:55
1
27:19
1
43:28
1
49:32
1
01:00:05
1
01:00:54
1
2AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 4
16:39
3
27:48
2
43:48
2
50:08
2
01:00:06
2
01:00:57
2
3ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 2
16:22
2
27:27
4
44:00
3
50:11
3
01:00:20
3
01:01:07
3
4GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 5
16:43
4
28:03
3
43:52
4
50:15
4
01:00:25
4
01:01:13
4
5NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 8
16:53
10
28:26
5
44:26
5
50:30
5
01:00:46
5
01:01:44
5
6CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 3
16:32
13
28:32
6
44:32
6
50:49
6
01:01:25
6
01:02:25
6
7AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 13
17:11
5
28:10
7
44:34
8
51:06
8
01:01:32
7
01:02:31
7
8SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 17
17:23
17
28:46
8
44:39
7
51:05
7
01:01:27
8
01:02:34
8
9CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 12
17:10
11
28:28
9
44:44
10
51:12
11
01:01:38
9
01:02:34
9
10USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 6
16:46
6
28:12
10
44:47
9
51:08
10
01:01:37
10
01:02:37
10
11FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 11
17:06
9
28:22
11
44:47
11
51:13
9
01:01:36
11
01:02:38
11
12ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 7
16:49
15
28:33
12
44:52
14
51:29
13
01:01:50
12
01:02:42
12
13GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 14
17:15
16
28:38
14
44:58
13
51:24
12
01:01:49
13
01:02:43
13
14RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 18
17:24
14
28:33
17
45:17
19
51:52
14
01:01:51
14
01:02:48
14
15KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 15
17:15
12
28:32
13
44:57
12
51:19
15
01:01:54
15
01:02:52
15
16PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 19
17:27
21
29:05
15
45:07
17
51:45
16
01:02:05
16
01:02:56
16
17ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 9
16:57
8
28:15
16
45:14
15
51:34
18
01:02:12
17
01:03:02
17
18SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 27
18:24
23
29:20
19
45:23
16
51:42
17
01:02:10
18
01:03:05
18
19NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 10
17:02
7
28:14
20
45:30
21
52:00
19
01:02:19
19
01:03:16
19
20GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 25
18:02
24
29:20
22
45:40
22
52:13
21
01:02:25
20
01:03:21
20
21CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 21
17:33
19
28:54
18
45:22
20
51:57
20
01:02:23
21
01:03:24
21
22FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 22
17:38
18
28:52
26
45:55
24
52:27
22
01:02:34
22
01:03:25
22
23CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 20
17:31
20
29:02
21
45:34
18
51:48
23
01:02:39
23
01:03:30
23
24IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 16
17:19
22
29:08
24
45:47
23
52:16
24
01:02:42
24
01:03:32
24
25JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 24
17:57
26
29:44
23
45:44
25
52:31
25
01:02:51
25
01:03:41
25
26TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 26
18:03
27
29:45
27
46:05
27
52:34
27
01:03:00
26
01:03:50
26
27RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 23
17:41
25
29:22
25
45:49
26
52:32
26
01:02:58
27
01:03:52
27
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM