AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
49er (Men) Race #12
Race Area: SA3
Course: L2 - Windward/Leeward (L2)
Latest result update: 06/08/2012 17:41
MarksSTR141FSHDate: 05 Aug 2012
Start time: 14:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 17.00 C
Humidity: 20.00
Wind Speed11.00 kts10.00 kts9.00 kts9.00 kts9.00 kts
Wind Direction180.00175.00170.00170.00170.00
Lead Boat10:2617:1627:3935:04
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR141FSH
1AUSn/a
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
 1
10:26
1
17:16
1
27:39
1
35:04
1
2NZLn/a
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
 5
10:59
2
17:53
2
28:14
2
35:45
2
3CROn/a
Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
 2
10:36
3
18:05
3
28:51
3
36:16
3
4DENn/a
Allan Norregaard
Peter Ørsted Lang
 7
11:16
6
18:38
5
29:31
4
36:45
4
5FRAn/a
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
 4
10:52
5
18:25
4
29:19
5
37:02
5
6SWEn/a
Jonas von Geijer
Niclas Düring
 6
11:05
7
18:57
6
29:42
6
37:05
6
7IRLn/a
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
 10
11:26
8
19:26
8
30:06
7
37:11
7
8CANn/a
Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
 11
11:27
10
19:38
10
30:31
8
37:16
8
9GERn/a
Tobias Schadewaldt
Hannes Baumann
 3
10:48
4
18:18
7
29:51
9
37:19
9
10PORn/a
Bernardo Freitas
Francisco Rebelo de Andrade
 9
11:18
12
19:48
9
30:25
10
37:28
10
11FINn/a
Lauri Lehtinen
Kalle Bask
 18
12:01
14
19:54
12
30:44
11
37:32
11
12POLn/a
Lukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
 8
11:16
9
19:32
11
30:36
12
37:46
12
13GBRn/a
Stephen Morrison
Ben Rhodes
 13
11:42
16
20:02
14
30:56
13
37:49
13
14ESPn/a
Iker Martinez de Lizarduy
Xabier Fernandez Gaztañaga
 19
12:04
15
20:01
13
30:49
14
37:59
14
15JPNn/a
Yukio Makino
Kenji Takahashi
 20
12:11
18
20:11
16
31:05
15
38:10
15
16GREn/a
Dionisis Dimou
Michalis Pateniotis
 15
11:47
19
20:11
15
31:01
16
38:17
16
17AUTn/a
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
 12
11:40
11
19:42
17
31:10
17
38:18
17
18ITAn/a
Giuseppe Angilella
Gianfranco Sibello
 16
11:52
13
19:53
18
31:19
18
38:27
18
19BERn/a
Jesse Kirkland
Alexander Kirkland
 17
11:58
17
20:07
19
31:22
19
38:42
19
20USAn/a
Erik Storck
Trevor MOORE
 14
11:42
20
20:13
20
32:22
20
39:25
20
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM