AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #7
Race Area: SA3
Course: LR2 - Windward/Leeward (LR2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR1414FSHDate: 06 Aug 2012
Start time: 12:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 17.00 C
Humidity: 50.00
Wind Speed12.00 kts12.00 kts11.00 kts12.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts
Wind Direction245.00245.00240.00245.00240.00240.00
Lead Boat18:4730:3547:0657:4958:26
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR1414FSH
1GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 1
18:47
1
30:35
1
47:06
1
57:49
1
58:26
1
2ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 2
18:52
2
30:50
2
47:43
2
57:57
2
58:36
2
3AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 5
19:27
3
30:59
3
47:51
3
58:05
3
58:45
3
4RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 4
19:16
5
31:09
5
48:14
4
58:34
4
59:14
4
5ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 8
19:35
6
31:20
4
48:07
5
58:47
5
59:27
5
6USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 10
19:38
8
31:33
6
48:28
6
58:57
6
59:36
6
7NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 21
20:01
14
31:38
9
48:50
7
59:07
7
59:53
7
8ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 26
20:31
25
32:09
8
48:46
9
59:22
8
59:59
8
9NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 20
20:00
18
31:45
7
48:37
8
59:19
9
01:00:06
9
10ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 23
20:16
22
32:00
10
49:04
10
59:36
10
01:00:20
10
11GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 16
19:49
17
31:45
13
49:22
11
59:44
11
01:00:23
11
12SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 18
19:53
9
31:35
12
49:22
13
59:47
12
01:00:28
12
13RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 17
19:51
7
31:28
11
49:16
12
59:47
13
01:00:31
13
14SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 15
19:47
11
31:36
14
49:26
14
59:50
14
01:00:38
14
15CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 9
19:37
10
31:35
15
49:27
15
59:52
15
01:00:39
15
16CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 12
19:44
24
32:07
17
49:39
16
59:54
16
01:00:42
16
17PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 19
19:56
16
31:40
16
49:32
17
01:00:05
17
01:00:45
17
18CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 3
19:03
4
31:05
18
49:42
18
01:00:07
18
01:00:50
18
19FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 7
19:33
15
31:39
21
49:52
19
01:00:13
19
01:00:52
19
20KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 22
20:05
21
31:54
22
50:06
20
01:00:33
20
01:01:12
20
21JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 6
19:31
12
31:36
20
49:51
21
01:00:37
21
01:01:15
21
22CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 13
19:45
19
31:53
19
49:48
23
01:00:48
22
01:01:27
22
23TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 14
19:46
23
32:04
26
50:33
22
01:00:46
23
01:01:32
23
24AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 11
19:41
13
31:37
24
50:27
24
01:00:53
24
01:01:37
24
25IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 25
20:27
26
32:14
25
50:29
25
01:01:00
25
01:01:40
25
26FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 27
20:44
27
32:24
27
51:00
26
01:01:16
26
01:01:57
26
27GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 24
20:17
20
31:53
23
50:16
27
01:01:23
27
01:02:09
27
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM