AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Women) Race #8
Race Area: SA2
Course: I4 - Inner Trapezoid (I4)
Latest result update: 08/08/2012 14:40
MarksSTR141414123FSHDate: 07 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:40
Race status: Result
Conditions: Low-level Cloud
Temperature: 17.00 C
Humidity: 60.00
Wind Speed10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts9.00 kts10.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts
Wind Direction230.00230.00230.00225.00220.00220.00220.00215.00215.00215.00215.00
Lead Boat09:2615:5524:2431:1738:1743:1349:3652:0156:5057:44
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR141414123FSH
1NZLn/a
Joanna Aleh
Polly Powrie
 1
09:26
1
15:55
1
24:24
1
31:17
1
38:17
1
43:13
1
49:36
1
52:01
1
56:50
1
57:44
1
2GBRn/a
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
 10
10:03
7
16:45
3
25:23
2
32:06
2
38:56
2
44:04
2
50:37
2
53:03
2
57:46
2
58:36
2
3NEDn/a
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
 2
09:36
2
16:21
4
25:24
3
32:14
3
39:13
3
44:18
4
50:59
4
53:26
3
58:13
3
59:03
3
4ESPn/a
Tara Pacheco van Rijnsoever
Berta Betanzos Moro
 3
09:46
3
16:35
2
25:16
4
32:18
4
39:27
4
44:31
3
50:50
3
53:12
4
58:19
4
59:09
4
5GERn/a
Kathrin Kadelbach
Friederike Belcher
 7
09:55
8
16:51
5
25:32
5
32:23
5
39:31
5
44:42
5
51:00
5
53:32
5
58:22
5
59:15
5
6FRAn/a
Camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
 9
09:58
6
16:45
6
25:41
6
32:31
6
39:41
6
44:43
6
51:16
6
53:45
6
58:34
6
59:27
6
7JPNn/a
Ai Kondo Yoshida
Wakako Kajimoto
 20
09:59
20
16:55
20
25:54
20
32:49
20
39:53
20
44:55
20
51:27
20
53:54
20
58:39
20
59:33
21
DSQ
7POLn/a
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
 6
09:54
4
16:44
9
26:06
7
32:55
8
40:11
7
45:00
7
51:37
7
54:02
7
58:46
7
59:44
7
8USAn/a
Amanda Clark
Sarah Lihan
 14
10:22
10
16:56
13
26:22
9
33:08
7
40:07
8
45:01
9
51:45
8
54:13
8
58:55
8
59:48
8
9BRAn/a
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
 11
10:09
13
16:57
14
26:24
13
33:19
11
40:25
11
45:18
10
51:54
9
54:23
9
59:01
9
59:55
9
10DENn/a
Henriette Koch
Lene Sommer
 13
10:12
17
17:02
11
26:11
10
33:13
12
40:29
12
45:18
11
51:59
11
54:31
10
59:16
10
01:00:10
10
11ARGn/a
María Fernanda Sesto
Consuelo Monsegur
 15
10:24
14
16:57
10
26:06
8
33:00
10
40:16
9
45:12
8
51:44
10
54:29
11
59:22
11
01:00:15
11
12SWEn/a
Lisa √Ėrn
Astrid Gabrielsson
 18
10:32
15
17:00
15
26:28
15
33:27
15
40:42
14
45:33
12
52:02
12
54:34
12
59:38
12
01:00:33
12
13AUSn/a
Elise Rechichi
Belinda Stowell
 4
09:51
9
16:54
7
25:59
11
33:16
9
40:13
10
45:13
13
52:08
13
54:42
13
59:40
13
01:00:36
13
14SLOn/a
Tina Mrak
Teja Cerne
 19
10:44
16
17:02
17
26:35
17
33:36
18
41:05
16
45:44
14
52:22
14
54:56
14
59:53
14
01:00:48
14
15ISRn/a
Gil Cohen
Vered Buskila
 8
09:56
5
16:44
8
26:02
14
33:20
13
40:34
13
45:23
16
52:28
15
55:03
15
01:00:02
15
01:00:58
15
16ITAn/a
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
 12
10:10
12
16:57
16
26:30
16
33:29
17
41:00
17
45:44
15
52:24
16
55:13
16
01:00:13
16
01:01:08
16
17CHNn/a
Xiaoli Wang
Xufeng Huang
 17
10:28
18
17:07
18
26:36
18
33:39
16
40:53
18
45:49
18
52:49
18
55:20
17
01:00:21
17
01:01:14
17
18AUTn/a
Lara Vadlau
Eva-Maria Schimak
 5
09:52
11
16:56
12
26:12
12
33:19
14
40:39
15
45:43
17
52:30
17
55:13
18
01:00:23
18
01:01:19
18
19CROn/a
Enia Nincevic
Romana Zupan
 16
10:26
19
17:10
19
27:09
19
34:02
19
41:18
19
46:09
19
52:56
19
55:32
19
01:00:27
19
01:01:22
19
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM