AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
RS:X (Men) Race #9
Race Area: SA2
Course: LS3 - Windward/Leeward With Slalom Finish (LS3)
Latest result update: 05/08/2012 16:02
MarksSTR121212FSHDate: 05 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 15.00 C
Humidity: 85.00
Wind Speed14.00 kts14.00 kts12.00 kts12.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts12.00 kts12.00 kts
Wind Direction205.00205.00202.00202.00207.00207.00207.00207.00
Lead Boat07:5111:1417:0420:3726:4330:0232:01
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR121212FSH
1NEDn/a
Dorian Van Rijsselberghe
 1
07:51
1
11:14
1
17:04
1
20:37
1
26:43
1
30:02
1
32:01
1
2ESPn/a
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
 4
08:15
2
11:48
2
18:04
2
21:32
2
29:13
2
33:15
2
35:23
2
3HUNn/a
Aron Gadorfalvi
 5
08:18
4
11:57
4
18:58
3
22:30
3
30:23
3
33:45
3
36:23
3
4GREn/a
Byron Kokkalanis
 21
09:53
20
13:22
9
20:31
8
24:13
4
31:00
4
35:02
4
37:04
4
5BRAn/a
Ricardo Santos
 8
08:32
7
12:29
8
20:23
9
24:17
5
31:30
5
35:35
5
37:52
5
6UKRn/a
Max Oberemko
 3
08:09
3
11:51
3
18:56
4
23:33
6
31:50
6
36:00
6
38:09
6
7CANn/a
Zachary Plavsic
 7
08:27
5
11:58
5
19:33
6
23:52
7
31:56
7
36:08
7
38:19
7
8FRAn/a
Julien Bontemps
 12
09:05
8
12:32
10
20:38
10
24:18
9
32:07
8
36:11
8
38:35
8
9GBRn/a
Nick Dempsey
 9
08:40
6
12:13
6
19:57
5
23:46
8
32:03
9
36:15
9
38:43
9
10SUIn/a
Richard Stauffacher
 20
09:49
19
13:20
13
20:47
11
24:24
10
32:22
11
36:32
10
38:50
10
11USAn/a
Bob Willis
 14
09:15
16
13:07
11
20:42
13
24:37
11
32:30
10
36:29
11
39:01
11
12CYPn/a
Andreas Cariolou
 15
09:16
13
12:57
14
21:02
14
24:44
13
33:31
12
36:59
12
39:07
12
13POLn/a
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
 19
09:45
21
13:23
19
21:57
16
25:04
12
33:16
13
37:16
13
39:30
13
14ARGn/a
Mariano Reutemann
 11
08:49
9
12:43
12
20:46
12
24:26
14
34:04
14
37:52
14
40:24
14
15GERn/a
Toni Wilhelm
 18
09:42
18
13:18
17
21:37
15
25:00
16
34:43
15
38:56
15
41:22
15
16HKGn/a
Ho Tsun Leung
 17
09:29
14
13:02
16
21:22
18
25:16
15
34:34
16
39:11
16
41:50
16
17NZLn/a
Jon-Paul Tobin
 24
10:04
24
13:43
23
22:56
22
26:40
17
35:24
17
39:48
17
42:11
17
18CROn/a
Luka Mratovic
 22
09:53
22
13:36
18
21:47
19
25:37
18
35:24
18
39:54
18
42:21
18
19BULn/a
Yoan Kolev
 13
09:08
12
12:53
7
20:07
7
24:10
24
35:51
21
40:12
19
42:30
19
20PORn/a
Jo√£o Rodrigues
 29
11:15
29
14:59
26
23:18
25
27:24
25
36:09
19
40:09
20
42:36
20
21JPNn/a
Makoto Tomizawa
 16
09:28
15
13:07
15
21:21
17
25:13
21
35:39
20
40:12
21
42:45
21
22CHNn/a
Aichen Wang
 25
10:34
26
14:06
21
22:39
21
26:28
23
35:50
25
40:20
22
42:48
22
23VENn/a
Daniel Flores
 6
08:21
17
13:11
20
22:15
20
26:08
19
35:33
22
40:16
23
42:55
23
24TPEn/a
Hao Chang
 26
10:37
25
14:01
22
22:45
23
26:54
20
35:36
23
40:18
24
42:57
24
25NORn/a
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
 2
07:58
11
12:52
24
23:04
24
27:15
22
35:45
24
40:19
25
42:57
25
26ISRn/a
Shahar Zubari
 28
11:04
28
14:38
28
23:30
27
27:37
26
37:22
26
41:46
26
44:35
26
27LTUn/a
Juozas Bernotas
 10
08:45
10
12:46
25
23:11
26
27:28
27
37:43
27
42:28
27
45:25
27
28DENn/a
Sebastian Fleischer
 27
10:51
27
14:31
27
23:26
28
27:51
28
38:07
28
42:56
28
45:55
28
29ITAn/a
Federico Esposito
 30
11:29
30
15:21
31
25:26
30
29:23
29
38:25
29
43:28
29
46:15
29
30MEXn/a
David Mier y Teran
 23
09:59
23
13:43
29
24:25
29
28:46
30
38:38
30
43:42
30
46:31
30
31KORn/a
TaeHoon Lee
 31
11:45
31
15:33
30
24:28
31
29:51
31
39:08
31
44:06
31
46:43
31
0BLRn/a
Mikalai Zhukavets
 32
13:11
32
16:45
32
25:26
32
29:14
32
39:20
32
45:00
32
39
DNF
0COLn/a
Santiago Grillo
 33
12:26
33
17:17
33
26:57
33
31:20
33
42:28
33
49:52
33
39
DNF
0CZEn/a
Karel Lavicky
 34
10:59
34
14:44
34
24:32
34
29:11
34
39:14
34
46:04
34
39
DNF
0ESTn/a
Johannes Ahun
 36
12:17
36
16:04
36
24:07
36
28:53
36
39:34
36
45:54
36
39
DNF
0RUSn/a
Dmitrii Polishchuk
 37
10:44
37
14:44
37
24:45
37
29:44
37
40:04
37
45:52
37
39
DNF
0THAn/a
Ek Boonsawad
 38
11:11
38
15:28
38
25:14
38
29:58
38
39:03
38
44:58
38
39
DNF
0EGYn/a
Ahmed Habash
 35
13:14
35
18:26
35
29:33
35
35
35
35
39
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM