AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
RS:X (Men) Race #10
Race Area: SA2
Course: LR2 - Windward/Leeward (LR2)
Latest result update: 05/08/2012 16:02
MarksSTR1414FSHDate: 05 Aug 2012
Start time: 14:20
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 16.00 C
Humidity: 85.00
Wind Speed11.00 kts11.00 kts8.00 kts8.00 kts7.00 kts7.00 kts
Wind Direction205.00205.00208.00208.00190.00190.00
Lead Boat10:0216:2625:4331:2333:00
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR1414FSH
1ISRn/a
Shahar Zubari
 3
10:16
3
16:32
1
25:43
1
31:23
1
33:00
1
2GBRn/a
Nick Dempsey
 4
10:17
1
16:26
2
25:53
2
31:30
2
33:19
2
3PORn/a
Jo√£o Rodrigues
 2
10:11
2
16:31
3
25:59
3
31:42
3
33:25
3
4JPNn/a
Makoto Tomizawa
 5
10:25
5
16:42
5
26:12
4
31:44
4
33:32
4
5ESPn/a
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
 8
10:54
7
17:02
6
26:18
7
31:54
5
33:34
5
6FRAn/a
Julien Bontemps
 21
11:57
21
18:23
4
26:12
5
31:48
6
33:41
6
7ARGn/a
Mariano Reutemann
 1
10:02
4
16:35
8
26:32
8
32:04
7
33:42
7
8BULn/a
Yoan Kolev
 16
11:33
17
18:13
7
26:26
6
31:49
8
33:46
8
9GREn/a
Byron Kokkalanis
 10
11:18
9
17:31
10
26:51
9
32:12
9
33:49
9
10POLn/a
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
 20
11:55
20
18:18
9
26:36
10
32:25
10
33:50
10
11UKRn/a
Max Oberemko
 23
12:08
19
18:15
11
27:07
11
32:50
11
34:26
11
12SUIn/a
Richard Stauffacher
 11
11:19
10
17:38
12
27:07
12
32:53
12
34:32
12
13GERn/a
Toni Wilhelm
 12
11:25
12
17:43
15
27:33
15
33:21
13
35:15
13
14CHNn/a
Aichen Wang
 29
13:13
29
19:32
17
28:00
18
33:23
14
35:16
14
15ITAn/a
Federico Esposito
 13
11:27
11
17:38
13
27:27
14
33:21
15
35:22
15
16VENn/a
Daniel Flores
 9
11:10
14
17:49
22
28:47
20
33:25
16
35:25
16
17NZLn/a
Jon-Paul Tobin
 17
11:35
15
17:50
18
28:14
17
33:23
17
35:29
17
18BRAn/a
Ricardo Santos
 6
10:38
6
17:02
14
27:29
16
33:23
18
35:33
18
19KORn/a
TaeHoon Lee
 14
11:30
13
17:44
16
27:54
22
33:27
19
35:35
19
20MEXn/a
David Mier y Teran
 15
11:32
16
18:10
24
29:01
13
33:20
20
35:41
20
21HKGn/a
Ho Tsun Leung
 27
12:33
26
19:01
20
28:34
21
33:26
21
35:43
21
22TPEn/a
Hao Chang
 7
10:46
8
17:20
23
29:01
19
33:25
22
35:47
22
23CYPn/a
Andreas Cariolou
 25
12:21
24
18:44
19
28:29
23
33:47
23
36:01
23
24COLn/a
Santiago Grillo
 26
12:27
25
18:53
21
28:37
24
33:58
24
36:14
24
25HUNn/a
Aron Gadorfalvi
 18
11:44
18
18:13
27
29:20
25
34:17
25
36:34
25
26DENn/a
Sebastian Fleischer
 28
12:39
28
19:08
28
29:39
26
34:21
26
36:38
26
27LTUn/a
Juozas Bernotas
 19
11:52
22
18:26
25
29:09
27
34:32
27
36:46
27
28RUSn/a
Dmitrii Polishchuk
 31
13:27
32
20:30
29
29:59
28
34:43
28
36:51
28
29CANn/a
Zachary Plavsic
 36
14:05
34
20:42
31
30:30
30
35:03
29
37:02
29
30USAn/a
Bob Willis
 24
12:21
27
19:05
30
30:14
31
35:06
30
37:04
30
31CZEn/a
Karel Lavicky
 32
13:36
31
20:17
32
30:33
32
35:07
31
37:11
31
32NORn/a
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
 22
12:00
23
18:31
26
29:19
29
35:01
32
37:11
32
33BLRn/a
Mikalai Zhukavets
 35
13:57
35
20:56
33
31:15
33
36:22
33
38:30
33
34THAn/a
Ek Boonsawad
 30
13:19
30
19:50
34
31:34
34
37:44
34
40:05
34
35ESTn/a
Johannes Ahun
 34
13:51
33
20:41
35
32:30
35
38:08
35
40:26
35
36CROn/a
Luka Mratovic
 37
14:15
37
21:14
36
32:39
36
38:18
36
40:45
36
37EGYn/a
Ahmed Habash
 33
13:49
36
21:01
37
33:26
37
39:01
37
41:32
37
0NEDn/a
Dorian Van Rijsselberghe
 38
38
38
38
38
39
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM