AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #10
Race Area: SA2
Course: O4 - Outer Trapezoid (O4)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR123232323FSHDate: 07 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Low-level Cloud
Temperature: 17.00 C
Humidity: 60.00
Wind Speed12.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts10.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts9.00 kts9.00 kts
Wind Direction230.00230.00230.00230.00230.00225.00225.00220.00220.00220.00215.00
Lead Boat09:0211:1217:3727:2634:1541:3247:1354:2659:2001:00:08
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR123232323FSH
1AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 6
09:32
6
11:42
4
18:13
2
27:29
1
34:15
1
41:32
1
47:13
1
54:26
1
59:20
1
01:00:08
1
2GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 2
09:08
2
11:17
1
17:37
1
27:26
2
34:18
2
41:40
2
47:22
2
54:40
2
59:42
2
01:00:55
2
3ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 1
09:02
1
11:12
2
17:51
3
27:35
3
34:34
3
42:13
3
48:06
3
55:14
3
01:00:10
3
01:00:57
3
4USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 3
09:19
3
11:29
3
18:10
4
28:08
7
35:08
4
42:33
4
48:32
4
55:42
4
01:00:39
4
01:01:29
4
5IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 7
09:32
7
11:52
7
18:24
5
28:10
4
34:59
5
42:36
5
48:43
5
55:57
5
01:01:01
5
01:01:53
5
6ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 4
09:26
4
11:34
6
18:23
8
28:28
8
35:15
6
42:46
6
48:55
6
56:14
6
01:01:22
6
01:02:16
6
7SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 20
09:52
15
12:22
16
19:08
18
29:25
14
35:59
10
43:29
9
49:31
7
56:44
7
01:01:30
7
01:02:23
7
8NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 5
09:28
5
11:39
5
18:19
6
28:21
6
35:07
8
43:07
8
49:18
9
57:02
8
01:01:41
8
01:02:35
8
9ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 16
09:47
13
12:19
20
19:10
11
29:04
13
35:58
11
43:40
12
49:43
10
57:07
9
01:01:47
9
01:02:41
9
10GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 8
09:35
8
11:58
8
18:37
7
28:24
5
35:02
7
42:58
7
49:10
8
56:52
10
01:01:48
10
01:02:45
10
11FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 10
09:38
20
12:35
17
19:08
13
29:10
12
35:58
13
43:47
11
49:43
11
57:13
11
01:01:58
11
01:02:48
11
12NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 17
09:47
12
12:15
14
19:06
14
29:16
19
36:15
18
44:08
16
50:10
14
57:33
12
01:01:59
12
01:02:53
12
13SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian √Ėstling
 18
09:51
18
12:29
10
18:58
22
29:36
20
36:18
17
44:04
14
50:05
12
57:20
13
01:02:06
13
01:03:01
13
14AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 9
09:36
9
12:00
9
18:50
10
29:00
11
35:58
16
43:59
15
50:07
16
57:37
14
01:02:13
14
01:03:06
14
15JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 15
09:46
24
12:39
18
19:08
23
29:38
17
36:12
20
44:19
20
50:18
17
57:41
16
01:02:24
15
01:03:15
15
16CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 13
09:42
10
12:08
12
19:01
12
29:06
10
35:47
9
43:20
10
49:42
13
57:29
15
01:02:23
16
01:03:21
16
17RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 25
10:03
22
12:37
25
19:24
16
29:20
16
36:09
14
43:51
17
50:10
15
57:37
17
01:02:28
17
01:03:25
17
18FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 22
09:57
21
12:35
21
19:13
15
29:18
15
36:05
15
43:54
18
50:11
22
57:58
18
01:02:35
18
01:03:27
18
19CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 14
09:45
11
12:10
13
19:05
17
29:23
22
36:20
23
44:36
23
50:35
23
58:00
20
01:02:38
19
01:03:36
19
20GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 24
10:02
25
12:41
15
19:07
9
28:52
9
35:42
12
43:43
13
50:04
18
57:45
21
01:02:39
20
01:03:39
20
21KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 26
10:13
26
12:42
24
19:21
24
29:58
25
36:31
24
44:48
25
50:42
24
58:06
22
01:02:42
21
01:03:42
21
22CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 12
09:41
14
12:19
23
19:14
21
29:35
18
36:14
21
44:21
22
50:25
21
57:56
19
01:02:37
22
01:03:43
22
23ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 21
09:52
19
12:31
22
19:14
25
30:06
24
36:25
22
44:27
21
50:25
25
58:07
23
01:02:44
23
01:03:45
23
24RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 19
09:51
17
12:28
26
19:26
20
29:31
21
36:19
19
44:13
19
50:15
19
57:50
24
01:02:49
24
01:03:49
24
25CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 11
09:41
16
12:23
11
19:00
19
29:30
23
36:22
25
44:56
24
50:40
20
57:54
25
01:02:53
25
01:03:51
25
26TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 23
09:57
23
12:37
19
19:08
26
30:19
26
37:04
26
45:24
26
51:22
26
58:34
26
01:03:15
26
01:04:06
26
0PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 27
09:57
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
28
OCS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM