AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #8
Race Area: SA3
Course: LR2 - Windward/Leeward (LR2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR1414FSHDate: 06 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 40.00
Wind Speed15.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts17.00 kts18.00 kts
Wind Direction230.00230.00230.00230.00230.00230.00
Lead Boat17:5828:4346:0856:2357:04
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR1414FSH
1CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 1
17:58
1
28:43
1
46:08
1
56:23
1
57:04
1
2ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 3
18:06
4
29:14
2
46:26
2
56:29
2
57:10
2
3PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 6
18:14
3
29:13
3
46:29
3
56:41
3
57:24
3
4ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 5
18:11
2
29:07
5
46:45
4
56:52
4
57:32
4
5AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 8
18:18
9
29:31
6
46:54
5
56:54
5
57:38
5
6GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 4
18:09
11
29:33
8
46:57
6
57:02
6
57:45
6
7SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 9
18:18
10
29:33
7
46:56
8
57:05
7
57:49
7
8KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 7
18:16
6
29:18
4
46:39
9
57:05
8
57:50
8
9NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 2
18:02
5
29:16
9
47:01
7
57:03
9
57:53
9
10AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 13
18:25
17
29:50
10
47:09
10
57:14
10
58:00
10
11FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 14
18:26
7
29:26
11
47:15
11
57:22
11
58:12
11
12ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 16
18:36
12
29:40
12
47:17
12
57:32
12
58:20
12
13ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 15
18:31
18
29:50
13
47:24
13
57:32
13
58:23
13
14GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 18
18:40
13
29:41
15
47:31
14
57:45
14
58:28
14
15RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 12
18:24
8
29:29
14
47:28
15
57:57
15
58:41
15
16TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 23
19:02
21
30:07
18
47:59
16
58:02
16
58:47
16
17JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 11
18:22
16
29:49
16
47:35
18
58:09
17
58:53
17
18USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 25
19:21
24
30:23
20
48:22
17
58:06
18
58:59
18
19GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 19
18:43
19
30:03
19
48:02
19
58:20
19
59:06
19
20CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 10
18:21
15
29:48
17
47:42
20
58:41
20
59:28
20
21FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 21
18:50
14
29:44
23
48:52
22
59:01
21
59:47
21
22NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 27
19:36
27
31:02
24
48:55
23
59:08
22
59:53
22
23CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 24
19:04
22
30:12
22
48:43
24
59:10
23
59:55
23
24SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian √Ėstling
 20
18:44
20
30:06
21
48:37
21
58:57
24
01:00:02
24
25RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 17
18:40
23
30:16
26
49:06
25
59:28
25
01:00:10
25
26CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 22
18:51
25
30:33
27
49:15
26
59:43
26
01:00:23
26
27IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 26
19:27
26
30:57
25
49:01
27
01:00:03
27
01:00:47
27
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2022 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM