AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Method of Calculation

The Method of Calculating the World Sailing Match Race Rankings is defined below. All skippers must have a Sailor ID in order to be included on the Rankings.

1 CALCULATION OF SCORE

A skipper's Ranking points are calculated by adding together his best four result scores in each of the most recent two years. The result scores are calculated as follows:

Points Allocation* x Event Grade Multiplier** x Year Weighting

*including any Skipper Bonus Points
** including any Event Bonus Factor

2 POINTS ALLOCATION

Points awarded from 1st to 19th place in all events are as follows:

1st - 100 5th - 60 9th - 20 13th - 7 17th - 3
2nd - 90 6th - 50 10th - 10 14th - 6 18th - 2
3rd - 80 7th - 40 11th - 9 15th - 5 19th - 1
4th - 70 8th - 30 12th - 8 16th - 4

When less than 10 competitors compete in an event, fewer points will be allocated for coming first, second, third, etc. A point allocation table is available from the World Sailing Office.

Skipper Bonus Points

One point is awarded to a skipper for each higher ranked competitor he beats in the overall results. For these purposes, the Ranking list issued immediately prior to the event will be used.

3 EVENT GRADE MULTIPLIER

Events are graded by World Sailing according to the 'Grading Criteria for Match Race Events' and are reviewed on an annual basis.

Grade Category of Event Grade Multiplier
Grade WC World Sailing Championship x 3.5
Grade 1 Leading international events x 3
Grade 2 Top international events x 2.5
Grade 3 Minor international events x 2
Grade 3 National Match Race Championship x 2
Grade 4 Other national events x 1.5
Grade 5 Regional and exhibition events x 1

Event Bonus Factor

An Event Bonus Factor will be awarded to events where a minimum of 51% of competitors are to be found in:

Top 40 for Grade 1
Top 100 for Grade 2
Top 150 for Grade 3
Top 250 for Grade 4
Top 400 for Grade 5

The formula is: % of competitors in the Top 40 (Grade 1 event) minus 50 x 0.008. (The '50' relates to the minimum threshold and 0.008 is calculated by dividing the available bonus factor (0.4) by the available % points (50).

Example: Grade 2 Event

% of comps in Top 100 + Grade Multiplier + Bonus Factor = Total Multiplication Factor
100 2.5 0.4 2.9
80 2.5 0.24 2.74
55 2.5 0.04 2.54
51 2.5 0.008 2.508

4 YEAR WEIGHTING

Result scores will be 'weighted' according to the year in which the event takes place:

Year 1 (current year, ie. most recent 365 days) x 6
Year 2 (immediate past year, ie. took place between 365-730 days ago) x 3

5 ZERO SCORE PENALTIES

If a competitor is given a Zero Score Penalty (as detailed in point 2.4 of the grading criteria), during the most recent 2 year period, that score must count towards the competitor's Ranking score.

Fleet Race Rankings
Fleet Race Rankings
Match Race Rankings
Match Race Rankings
Upcoming Events
  • 200
  • 100
  • 50
  • World
  • Grade 1
  • Grade 2
  • Grade 3
  • Grade 4
  • Grade 5

Upcoming 200-Point Events

DateNameVenueNation
1 Jul 2019Laser Standard Men's World ChampionshipSakaiminiatiJPN
16 Jul 2019Laser Radial Women's World ChampionshipSakaiminiatiJPN
2 Aug 2019470 World ChampionshipEnoshimaJPN
25 Aug 2019Hempel World Cup Series - Round 1, EnoshimaEnoshimaJPN
22 Sep 20192019 RS:X Windsurfing World ChampionshipsTorbole, Lake GardaITA
29 Nov 201949er, 49erFX & Nacra 17 World ChampionshipsAucklandNZL
1 Dec 20192019 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 World ChampionshipRoyal Akarana Yacht ClubNZL
13 Dec 2019Finn Gold CupMelbourneAUS
19 Jan 2020Hempel World Cup Series - Round 2, MiamiMiamiUSA
8 Feb 202049er, 49erFX & Nacra 17 World ChampionshipsRoyal Geelong Yacht ClubAUS

Upcoming 100-Point Events

DateNameVenueNation
14 Jul 2019Finn Silver Cup Under 23 World ChampionshipAnzioITA
26 Jul 2019 Pan American GamesLimaPER
15 Aug 2019READY STEADY TOKYO - SailingJPN
16 Aug 2019CORK OCR (Olympic Classes Regatta)Kingston, OntarioCAN
23 Aug 2019Finn North American ChampionshipMission Bay Yacht Club, San DiegoUSA
6 Oct 20192019 RS:X Windsurfing African ChampionshipsAlgiersALG
25 Nov 20192019 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 Oceania ChampionshipRoyal Akarana Yacht ClubNZL
30 Jan 20202020 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 Oceania ChampionshipGeelongAUS
27 Mar 202051st Trofeo S.A.R Princesa SofiaPALMA DE MALLORCAESP
25 Apr 2020Semaine Olympique Francaise de VoileHyéresFRA

Upcoming 50-Point Events

DateNameVenueNation
6 Jul 2019XVIII Island Games Royal Gibraltar Yacht ClubGIB
6 Jul 2019Finn Great Lakes ChampionshipNorth Cape Yacht Club,USA
8 Jul 2019Pacific GamesApiaSAM
11 Jul 2019Laser Europa Cup - GermanyRostock-WarnemuendeGER
19 Jul 2019Travemünder WocheTravemünderGER
27 Aug 2019Open Russian, Russian Finn MastersRUS
6 Sep 2019Laser Europa Cup - HungaryBalatonfuredHUN
14 Sep 2019Finn Pacific Coast ChampionshipSan Diego Yacht Club, San Diego, CAUSA
20 Sep 2019CORK Fall RegattaKingston, OntarioCAN
4 Oct 2019KSSS Olympic Class RegattaSaltsjöbaden, StockholmSWE

Next 10 World Events

Upcoming Grade 1 Events

DateNameVenueNation
25 Jun 2019Midsummer Match CupSkarhamnSWE
3 Jul 2019GKSS Match Cup SwedenMarstrandSWE
7 Aug 2019Baltic Match RaceTallin, Haven Kakumae marinaEST
21 Aug 2019Sopot Match RaceSopot, Gdansk Bay (POL)POL
28 Apr 2020Congressional Cup 2020Long Beach, CaliforniaUSA

Upcoming Grade 2 Events

DateNameVenueNation
29 Nov 2018International Christmas Match Race 2019TriesteITA
27 Jun 2019OM International Ledro Match RaceLedroITA
25 Jul 2019Internationaux de France de Match Racing 2019 Manu Minard Trophy Championnat de France ELITE Open de MRPornichetFRA
2 Aug 2019Zero Emission Match Race 2019Naas, Lerums KomunSWE
22 Aug 2019The International Match Race for the Detroit CupDetroit, MichiganUSA
2 Sep 2019Oakcliff International Oyster Bay, NY, USA
6 Sep 2019Danish Open Skovshoved HavnDEN
6 Sep 2019The Thompson Cup Grade 2Oyster Bay, New YorkUSA
20 Sep 2019Polish Open Match Racing ChampionshipLake Dabie, SzczecinPOL
10 Dec 2019International Bedanne's CupTourville la RiviereFRA

Upcoming Grade 3 Events

DateNameVenueNation
28 Jun 2019Summer Sailing Academy CupMoscow Region, Boltino, Yacht Club OreshkaRUS
28 Jun 2019US Youth Match Race Championships for Rose CupSan Diego BayUSA
2 Jul 2019Australian Maid International Youth Match Racing RegattaDarwin Sailing ClubAUS
3 Jul 2019EUROSAF Youth Match Race Europeans 2019LedroITA
3 Jul 2019GKSS Women's TrophyMarstrandSWE
11 Jul 2019Sailing Academy Women's Match CupMoscow Region, Boltino, Yacht Club OreshkaRUS
13 Jul 2019Oakcliff July Grade 3 New YorkUSA
13 Jul 2019York CupToronto HarbourCAN
15 Jul 2019Governor's Cup 2019Pacific Ocean (adjacent to Newport Harbour)USA
18 Jul 2019Russian Youth Open Match Race Championship EkaterinburgRUS

Upcoming Grade 4 Events

DateNameVenueNation
27 Jun 2019Championship of Chelyabinsk city ChelyabinskRUS
29 Jun 2019Match Race Trasimeno Fun CupTrasimeno Lake - Passignano Sul TrasimenoITA
6 Jul 2019Match Race Trasimeno Meteor CupTrasimeno Lake - Passignano Sul TrasimenoITA
11 Jul 2019Youth Championship of Chelyabinsk Region ChelyabinskRUS
20 Jul 2019Captain John Piper RegattaCYCA, SydneyAUS
3 Aug 2019Club Marine NSW Youth Match Racing ChampionshipCYCA, SydneyAUS
17 Aug 2019Oakcliff August Grade 4Oyster BayUSA
17 Aug 2019Thirkell Trophy - Newcastle OPEN Match Racing RegattaNewcastle Cruising Yacht ClubAUS
31 Aug 2019John Messenger Women's Match Racing RegattaSydney AUS
6 Sep 20193 Trofeo Homerus Golfo dei PoetiSanta Teresa - Lerici - La SpeziaITA

Upcoming Grade 5 Events

DateNameVenueNation
5 Jul 2019SF Bay Match Race ClinegattaSan FranciscoUSA
27 Jul 2019Craker Jack CupNewcastle Cruising Yacht ClubAUS
13 Aug 2019NJK Center Cup Series Autumn Edition Björkholmen, HelsinkiFIN
5 Oct 2019GKSS KM Club ChampionshipLangedrag, GothenburgSWE
19 Oct 20193rd Trofeo Match Race "Compagnia della Vela"SalernoITA
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM